Monday, October 29, 2012


Fall time at my apartment.
L-o-v-e it!!
My work allows me to travel & spend a lot of time with my family,  
- hence all the blog posts about 'em -
so I have been spending most of my time in Owyhee,
but this weekend we were in Boise
& I remembered why I moved there to begin with . . .  
I love the city!
Let's see, it has been awhile since I've posted . . . 
another blogger I follow mentioned how Pinterest has somewhat replaced blogging.
Wellll, I must admit I'm guilty of neglecting my blog to pin, 
but I could never completely replace blogging. 
. . . . . .
I received an order for One Hundred paper flowers from a Bride-to-be!!
She chose white & black polka dots with a Tiffany blue center. 
Soooo cute!. 
. . . . . .
I'm also working on SPOOK-tacular Treat orders
Live Happy!!!

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Kenneth's Home!!

How'd you spend your Saturday??
We had a {YUMMY} BBQ!!
We got sent to the store for a few last minute items
& somehow this large pumpkin jumped in our cart. 
My dad & I bought the smaller one for Sky last weekend.
Her name is Theodora & the big guy is Jack.
. . . . . .
Afterwards, there was a hunting party/competition
& later, hide n seek in the dark.
Kenneth made sure that everyone who played signed this waiver
** "If I get hurt it's my fault" **
Too funny!!
Antone, Ooitzy, Sky, K Dub, Mike, Pony, Martin, Eddie
Ooitz & KW have mascara on their faces. It was the closest thing to black paint they could find.
. . . . . .
We're off to drop Kenneth off.
Live Happy!!

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Facebook Giveaway

Hey y'all, I'm having a ***Giveaway*** on Facebook!*!*!
Just visit my FACEBOOK PAGE & 'Like' to be entered for this yummy smelling Sicilian Fig candle. 
Ya gotta Hurry tho!! Tomorrow {Friday} is the last day.
. . . . . . 
I started on this piece back in July!!
I found it while thrifting in Coeur d' Alene, turquoise with hand-painted flowers. 
Originally, I wanted to keep it turquoise & add 'Bliss' in bright pink. 
Soooo, Ooitz painted it up for me, I got the vinyl
there it sat. 
After a while I decided it should be a rustic, white sign that read 'Dream.'
Sooo, again it was painted
again it sat. Until today.
 I wanted to give it that 'stenciled lace' look
you can sorta see it . . . ish??
Anyway, I used Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist - Tattered Leather & Silver Sugar to 'dye' my white lace
& spritzed the whole piece to achieve a gorgeous, sheeny look.
I {love} it! 
Buuuuttt, it's not quite finished . . .yet. 
I'm staring at it as I write this trying to decide the perfect word or phrase to make it complete.
Any suggestions?? I'd love to hear 'em. 
. . . . . . 
Kenneth is coming home today!! Yaaayyy!!!

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Pumpkin Patch Fall Craft Fair 2012

**Friday Night Lights**
We traveled to Carlin Friday night for Owyhee Braves Football. 
They did well, but fell short again.
. . . . . .
Yesterday morning my dad & I left for Mtn. Home at 6:00 am (blah!!) for 
The Pumpkin Patch Fall Craft Fair
I. Was. Tired!
Thank goodness I had my dad with me.
He hung everything up, got me breakfast & starting change, the list goes on. 
So how did my sale go?!?!
I sold *ONE* pack of flowers. One! 
Sooo you decide. 
I'm pretty sure that the donation jar for the free coffee made more than I did!
Uhhhhh, NOT good!
I did, however, have a conversation with the owner of The Gingerbread House
& we agreed I would sell my Stuffs there!!
 . . . . . . 
Live Happy!

Friday, October 12, 2012

Fall Time Decor

**It's fall time.** 
Cool, crisp mornings; vibrant leaves; the sound of a faint radio
I {love} being snuggled under a warm blanket
& listening to the bustle of gettin' off to work.
Found this little dandy at my *favorite* thrift store in Elko.
There was a bronze eagle decal right in the middle. YUCK!
It's 89 times better now, yeah??
It's my {favorite} time of the year . . . and soon it will be the holiday season.
Families will be gathering & celebrating.
I just love it!!
Last night, Daxton got us tickets for GEORGE STRAIT: 'The Cowboy Rides Away' Tour!!!!
I am beyond excited!!!
Thank you Pinterest for this idea & dad for all your help!
. . . . . .
Live Happy!

Monday, October 8, 2012

Rustic Red Home Decor

My goodness, I have been gone for too long!!!
It has been over a week since my last post...
I've been somewhat of a travelin' gypsy. 
Last Sunday, Ooitz & I were in Boise to pick up my Stuffs.
(totally watched The Hunger Games)
A few ladies had asked me if they could browse & buy.
Soooo, I set up in Owyhee annnnndd....
one person showed up. =(
Oh wellll.
I was able to prepare & price everything for this weekend:
Pumpkin Patch Fall Craft Fair 
1025 Airbase Road 
Mountain Home, Idaho
Saturday, October 13
9:00 am - 3:00 pm
even tho only one person stopped by
I managed to make several sales last week.
=) x 12!!!
I have been working on my Etsy shoppe,
stop by & check it out.
I love this tiny box
it sold FAST!!!
I was a little sad to see it go, but I know Crystal is gonna love it!
. . . . . .
Stuffs by Bethany may be going international!!!
I received an inquiry about exporting a few Stuffs to London.
I'm excited to see how it all turns out
& I'll share when I know more
. . . . . .
Live Happy!!!